The Often Overlooked Q-1 International Cultural Exchange Visa

Posted by on in Immigration and Firm News
  • Font size: Larger Smaller
  • Hits: 923
  • Subscribe to this entry

In the world of temporary employment visas, the Q-1 Visa is often overlooked as a good solution for businesses in need of employees with specific language and cultural backgrounds.

The Q-1 visa is an international cultural exchange visa that allows employers to bring in employees or trainees for participation in an approved international cultural exchange program. The purpose of the Q-1 Visa is for foreign national employees to transmit their cultural heritage – history, language, culture, and traditions – to the American public through the performance of their job duties.

Employers in the restaurant, hospitality and entertainment industries, as well as educational institutions, may be particularly well suited to establish Q-1 International Cultural Exchange Programs in order to bring on needed foreign national employees on a temporary basis.

While similar to the J-1 cultural exchange visa, the Q-1 visa is distinct from the J-1 visa program in several respects. First, where the J-1 program focuses on the foreign national experiencing American culture, traditions, history and taking those values back to their home country at the conclusion of the program, the focus of the Q-1 program is for foreign national employees to transmit their countries’ culture, traditions, history and language to the American public.

Second, depending on the type of J-1 program, an individual in the United States on a J-1 visa may be in the United States from a few months up to 5 years. In contrast, the maximum period of time a foreign national may be in Q-1 status is 15 months.

Third, while many individuals on a J-1 visa are required to return to their home countries for 2 years before returning to the United States on another J-1 visa or any other type of visa or status, a foreign national on a Q-1 visa is not required to return to their home country before changing status to another type of visa or status such as H-1B. However, people on a Q-1 visa must spend at least one year outside of the United States in order to return again on another Q-1 visa.

Finally, the Q-1 Cultural Exchange Program is administered by the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Service whereas the J-1 program is administered by the U.S. State Department.

In order to qualify for a Q-1 visa, the foreign national must be at least 18 years of age, be qualified for the position offered and demonstrate basic English proficiency.

For more information on Q-1 international cultural exchange visas, please contact Kolko & Associates, P.C.

K & A Monthly Newsletter

Please sign up for our monthly Email Newsletter.

Office Location and Directions

Kolko & Associates, P.C.
303 East 17th Avenue
Suite 585
Denver, Colorado 80203

Call us today:
303-371-1822
Fax:
303-373-1822

Connect with us

© 2016 Kolko & Associates
Disclaimer | Sitemap
Attorney Website Design by Legal Web Design

Kolko & Associates is a full service immigration and naturalization law firm providing professional legal services to individuals and businesses throughout Colorado, the Rocky Mountain West, the United States, and the World. Our professional staff speaks English, Spanish, Korean, German, and Slovak, and we can arrange for translators in any other language.